Chad Reed

Born in Newcastle, Australia, Reed picked up two Australian National titles before heading to Europe to race the GPs, from there it was onto the States to take on the AMA. Reed pulled off an East Coast SX Lites title in his first attempt and turned it into a Supercross championship in 2004. Riding for Yamaha, Reed proved one of the top-three riders in SX, consistently challenging rivals James Stewart and Ricky Carmichael and eventually bringing home another Supercross crown in 2008. Since coming to America, Reed has never finished a full season outside the top-10, and only twice outside the top-5.

Rider: Chad Reed
Nickname: Skippy, Speedy Reedy
Nationality: Australian
Team: TwoTwo Motorsports
Machine: Honda CRF450R (#22)
Born: March 15, 1982 in Newcastle
N.S.W., Australia

Chad Reed

Source : motorcycle-usa.com